Program

To view the Abstract for each session please click on the “VIEW ABSTRACT” Button

8:45 – 8:55

Welcome – Linno Rhodes, VALBEC PRESIDENT

9:00 – 9:30

LIVE SESSION

Conference Opening

The Learn Local Sector: A crucial role to play in social and economic recovery
Maria Peters, Chair Adult, Community and Further Education Board

9:45 – 10:30

LIVE SESSION

Keynote

Student Voice: Embracing our learners’ knowledge in teaching and research
Tori Wilson, Manager, Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Language and Learning, USQ College and a PhD candidate at the University of Queensland

10:45 – 11:30
Morning Concurrent Session
A1: Ideas that changed me

LIVE SESSION

Panel Host: Lindee Conway, Melbourne Polytechnic

Panel:
Geri Pancini
Karen Dymke, Melbourne Polytechnic
Liz Gunn, RMIT

A2: Creating scenes through our
screens-drama in the online EAL classroom

LIVE SESSION
15 Attendees Only

Speaker: Jodie Whitehurst, Williamstown Community and Education Centre

A3: Shame: Barriers in Adult Education
ViEW ABSTRACT

LIVE SESSION

Speaker: Holly Armstrong, AdvanceEDU (Denver, Colorado)

11:45 – 12:45
Lunch
12:45 – 1:30
Afternoon Concurrent Session 1
B1: Our Story Time – a story of Indigenous engagement and learning for families & community

RECORDED SESSION

Speakers:
Leonie Francis,
Karen Ward,
Robyn MacRae

B2: A stone in your shoe: an opportunity to create innovation in VET

LIVE SESSION

Speaker: Wendy Draayers, CEO,
International Specialised Skills Institute

B3: Using a project-based approach to support the student learning journey

LIVE SESSION

Speakers:
Nadia Casarotto,
Margaret Corrigan

B4: The road to (unconsciously) getting in a learner’s way, is paved with good intentions

LIVE SESSION

Speakers: Tina Vlahos

1:45 – 2:30
Afternoon Concurrent Session 2
C1: Writing for Fine Print Practitioner Journal

LIVE SESSION
25-30 Attendees Only

Speakers:
Deryn Mansell,
Liz Gunn,
Lini Kane,
Sarah Deasey,
Linno Rhodes,
Liane Hughes

 

C2: Digital lesson delivery to low EAL learners

LIVE SESSION

Speaker: Anh Le, Chisholm Institute of TAFE

C3: We’ve got your back

LIVE SESSION

Speakers: 
Elaine Gillespie – AEU.
Serena O’Meley – NTEU

2:45 – 3:30
Afternoon Concurrent Session 3
D1: Neuroscience of teaching and learning

LIVE SESSION

Speakers: Linno Rhodes

D2: Your voice is the key
ViEW ABSTRACT

LIVE SESSION

Speakers:
Carmel Davies,
Sharon Duff

D3: Trauma-informed teaching of adults learning a second or other language

LIVE SESSION
25 Attendees Only

Speakers:
Tori Wilson

D4: LIteracy and numeracy strategies for VET classroom through a learning pedagogical lens

LIVE SESSION

Speakers: Liam Frost-Camilleri, Federation University

3:45 – 4:30
Afternoon Concurrent Session 4
E1: Cultivating self-care and compassion

LIVE SESSION

Speakers: Lynne Matheson, Mountain View Studio

E2: Enacting guided tours as a language booster

LIVE SESSION

Speakers:
Serena Cecco, Advanced School fo r Language Mediation CIELS, Padova
Sabina Fata, Advanced School for Language Mediation Ciels and Università di Padova

E3: Motivating Students

LIVE SESSION
20 Attendees Only

Speaker: Lana Harasymiv

4:30
Conference Close

Speaker: Linno Rhodes, President, VALBEC